The wait ends December 1. 67 days until open enrollment for 2027–28. Read the enrollment guide

2025 Annual Bond Investor Call

Read the published document online.

Download the unchanged original-layout PDF

This web reading edition retains the source wording, dates and financial values. Source spelling and any differences within the original are preserved. Column labels identify the activity, year, school or fund shown in the printed table. Original page numbers let you compare this edition with the PDF. Native screen-reader and full reading-order review remain pending.

Original page 1

Classical Charter Schools of America 2025 Annual Bond Investor Call December 12, 2025 1

Original page 2

Presentation Team

Classical Charter Schools of America Mark Dudeck, Treasurer Borrower

The Roger Bacon Academy Baker Mitchell, Founder & CEO

2

Original page 3

Mission Statement • To teach the rules and techniques for effective expression and communication in the arts and sciences, • To communicate, by these arts and sciences, our understandings of the universe and our role in it, and • To instill a love of learning and discovery, justifying a life-long dedication to health, truth, and virtue.

3

Original page 4

Classical Charter Schools of America Three Laws Law 1— Reward good behavior, you’ll get more of it.

Law 2— Teach to mastery; every child will learn.

Law 3— Watch the children, if they are not learning or behaving, you’re not following the first two laws.

4

Original page 5

Classical Charter Schools of America Academic Ranking 5

Original page 6

If the three Classical Charter Schools of America Obligated Group schools were combined as a single district, the Classical Charter Schools would have ranked as follows among neighboring districts.

Overall EOG/EOC Math Reading Rank1

Source table 1, original page 6
Source line itemOverall EOG/EOC RankMathReading
The Obligated Group217th12th9th
Brunswick Co.46th45th52nd
Whiteville City66th51st73rd
Columbus Co.93rd95th84th
Bladen Co.102nd109th104th
Robeson Co.104th106th109th
North Carolina43rd48th40th

1. Ranking is based on 117 school systems in NC 2. CCS of Wilmington is not part of the Obligated Group 6

Original page 7

Classical Charter Schools of Leland EOG Results 2024-2025 Percent of Students Proficient

All Subjects ELA/Reading Math Science

Source table 1, original page 7
Source line itemAll SubjectsELA/ReadingMathScience
CCS of Leland66.6%65.5%64.0%78.5%
Brunswick Co.54.7%50.4%56.9%63.2%
New Hanover Co.60.2%56.2%65.0%67.6%
Columbus Co.43.1%43.1%42.3%47.9%
North Carolina55.0%52.5%56.7%61.0%

Classical Charter Schools of Leland’s EOG performance average of 66.6% exceeds the state average (55.0%) by 11.6 percentage points and the county average (54.7%) by 11.9 percentage points. On the 2025 Classical Learning Test 8 (CLT8), Classical Charter Schools of Leland was the top scoring school in the nation. Classical Charter Schools of Leland is a Title 1 school, which means that 40% or more of its students are economically disadvantaged. 7

Original page 8

Classical Charter Schools of Southport EOG Results 2024-2025 Percent of Students Proficient

All Subjects ELA/Reading Math Science

Source table 1, original page 8
Source line itemAll SubjectsELA/ReadingMathScience
CCS of Southport73.1%72.5%72.7%76.4%
Brunswick Co.54.7%50.4%56.9%63.2%
North Carolina55.0%52.5%56.7%61.0%

Classical Charter Schools of Southport’s EOG performance average of 73.1% exceeds the state average (55.0%) by 18.1 percentage points and the county average (54.7%) by 18.4 percentage points. These were the highest scores of all public elementary/middle schools in Brunswick County. Classical Charter Schools of Southport is a Title 1 school, which means that 40% or more of its students are economically disadvantaged.

8

Original page 9

Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville EOG Results 2024-2025 Percent of Students Proficient

All Subjects ELA/Reading Math Science

Source table 1, original page 9
Source line itemAll SubjectsELA/ReadingMathScience
CCS of Whiteville46.7%47.7%44.2%51.3%
Columbus Co.43.1%43.1%42.3%47.9%
Bladen Co.38.8%35.4%36.3%43.8%
Roberson Co.37.5%32.4%37.7%41.6%
North Carolina55.0%52.5%56.7%61.0%

Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville’s performance average exceeded Bladen County and Robeson County performance averages. The Bladen County and Robeson County districts are included in this comparison, as their students make up approximately 50% of the students at Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville.

Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville’s EOG performance average is 46.7%. The state performance average is 55.0%. The Columbus, Bladen, and Robeson districts’ performance averages are 43.1%, 38.8%, and 37.5% respectively. On the 2025 CLT8, Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville was the third top scoring school in the nation. Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville is a Title 1 school, which means that 40% or more of its students are economically disadvantaged. 9

Original page 10

Student Information

10

Original page 11

Enrollment 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Source table 1, original page 11
Source line item2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
Kindergarten314321324299281276
1st Grade304300317302286290
2nd Grade299318287303287283
3rd Grade302286309291280283
4th Grade286306285301271276
5th Grade284258300272281267
6th Grade232252258272260288
7th Grade181202244222231228
8th Grade181148163197182217
Total2,3832,3912,4872,4592,3592,408
Retention 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026
Kindergarten80.6%80.0%80.6%78.6%78.8%82.4%
1st Grade81.6%80.6%81.1%82.1%81.2%81.5%
2nd Grade87.3%79.7%85.0%81.9%79.1%79.7%
3rd Grade84.1%80.0%86.4%83.9%77.6%81.6%
4th Grade84.3%75.1%83.5%83.1%80.5%84.5%
5th Grade66.5%72.3%79.3%72.4%73.6%79.8%
6th Grade87.1%60.1%65.5%60.3%73.0%75.1%
7th Grade87.8%76.1%63.1%62.3%80.2%84.2%
8th Grade------
Total82.1%75.9%78.7%76.2%78.0%81.0%

1. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 6th grade in the 2021-2022 school year 2. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 7th grade in the 2022-2023 school year 3. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 8th grade in the 2023-2024 school year 4. 2020-2021 school year included on-line students (allowed by the state due to COVID-19) 5. The state didn’t allow on-line students in 2021-2022 11

Original page 12

Waitlist 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Source table 1, original page 12
Source line item2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
Kindergarten52293514321
1st Grade27361015155
2nd Grade25518331
3rd Grade231112221
4th Grade20602312
5th Grade1041500
6th Grade191411411
7th Grade4121611
8th Grade341010156
Total18312188924138
Overall Attendance Rate
2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026
Kindergarten92.4%95.3%94.4%94.0%93.6%92.7%
1st Grade95.4%94.7%95.0%94.7%94.3%94.4%
2nd Grade95.0%94.7%95.8%95.4%94.8%94.3%
3rd Grade95.7%93.3%96.4%96.6%94.7%94.8%
4th Grade95.8%94.8%96.1%96.4%94.0%93.4%
5th Grade95.1%96.5%96.3%96.3%95.7%93.9%
6th Grade93.5%95.2%95.0%94.9%94.6%93.7%
7th Grade94.5%96.0%96.6%96.9%94.9%93.0%
8th Grade93.4%95.9%92.6%92.2%93.4%94.9%
Total94.6%95.1%94.0%94.1%94.5%93.9%

1. The “Waitlist” is based on the June end of month lottery report 2. The “Attendance Rate” is based on the end of the first quarter and the beginning of the second quarter of each school year 3. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 6th grade in the 2021-2022 school year 4. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 7th grade in the 2022-2023 school year 5. Classical Charter Schools of Southport added 8th grade in the 2023-2024 school year 12

Original page 13

State Funding Funding per School Year Total State Student % Change

Source table 1, original page 13
Source line itemTotal StateFunding per Student% Change
2018-2019$11,759,480$5,865.084.6%
2019-2020$12,767,740$6,039.613.0%
2020-2021$14,717,711$6,176.132.3%
2021-2022$15,411,459$6,445.614.4%
2022-2023$16,577,437$6,665.643.4%
2023-2024$16,998,715$6,912.863.7%
2024-2025$17,177,759$7,281.805.3%

Local Funding Funding per School Year Total Local Student % Change

Source table 2, original page 13
Source line itemTotal LocalFunding per Student% Change
2018-2019$4,198,239$2,093.889.6%
2019-2020$4,584,739$2,168.753.6%
2020-2021$5,193,874$2,179.550.5%
2021-2022$5,403,866$2,260.093.7%
2022-2023$5,883,892$2,365.864.7%
2023-2024$6,043,086$2,457.543.9%
2024-2025$5,876,041$2,490.901.4%

1. The 2025-2026 school year is not included - the state has not finalized the budget 13

Original page 14

Budget and Historical Financial Data

14

Original page 15

Budget FYE 30-Jun-26

Source table 1, original page 15
Source line itemBudget FYE 30-Jun-26
Enrollment2,408
Revenues State Revenues$19,459,202
Local Revenues$7,221,327
Federal Revenues$1,884,485
Other Revenues1,068,500
Total Revenues$29,663,514
Expenses
Budget Payroll & Benefits
Student Supplies & Services
14,390,526
2,966,000
Profit and Loss Administrative Services
Insurance, Utilities, Budget Maintenance
496,910
1,488,850
for the Fiscal Rent & Debt Service
Contracted Services
2,292,190
2,566,110
Year Ending Management Fees & Incentives
Capital Expenditures
4,998,042
60,000
June 30, 2025 Total Expenses$29,258,628
Change in Net Position$374,886
Capital Expenditures (buildings, buses, equipment)60,000
Rent and Debt Service2,292,190
Income Available for Debt Service$2,727,076
Debt Service Requirement$2,251,500
Debt Service Coverage1.21
Cash and Cash Equivalents (unrestricted)$7,770,687
Daily Expenses (not including Cap-X)$79,996
Days Cash on Hand97 15

Original page 16

Audited Audited Audited Audited Audited FYE FYE FYE FYE FYE 30-Jun-21 30-Jun-22 30-Jun-23 30-Jun-24 30-Jun-25

ASSETS

Source table 1, original page 16
Source line itemAudited FYE 30-Jun-21Audited FYE 30-Jun-22Audited FYE 30-Jun-23Audited FYE 30-Jun-24Audited FYE 30-Jun-25
Cash and cash equivalents$4,991,482$4,046,478$4,532,565$5,312,661$7,957,882
Restricted cash – debt service2,243,5002,243,5002,243,5002,944,5783,138,541
Restricted cash – unspent bond proceeds14,400,9267,990,7662,828,59200
Due from other governments27,310515,803715,897272,4931,077,680
Receivables – other (net)56,089393,139308,7282,374,166155,210
Capital assets:
Land, land improvements & CWIP3,601,84110,617,46410,493,5423,504,9073,504,907
Other capital assets (net of depr)24,359,36123,726,71729,264,91338,448,24137,680,653
Historical Total capital assets
Other assets:
27,961,20234,344,18139,758,45541,953,14841,185,560
Financial Prepaid Expenses
Total other assets
150,808
150,808
247,804
247,804
254,613
254,613
193,840
193,840
392,700
392,700
Data TOTAL ASSETS$49,831,317$49,781,671$50,642,350$53,050,886$53,907,573
LIABILITIES
Account payable – trade$246,441$434,842$551,951$1,224,356$1,052,916
Other Payables00365,50000
Balance Sheet Long-term liabilities:
Bond Premium3,716,7033,716,7033,716,70300
Due within one year197,500605,000532,627552,627577,627
Due in more than one year36,857,50036,450,00036,071,05339,235,12938,657,502
Total long-term liabilities:40,771,70340,771,70340,320,38339,787,75639,235,129
TOTAL LIABILITIES41,018,14441,206,54541,237,83441,012,11240,288,045
NET POSITION
Net investment in capital assets1,590,4251,563,244(561,928)2,165,3921,950,431
Restricted2,231,1902,227,9515,071,5372,944,5413,138,541
Unrestricted4,991,5584,783,9314,894,9076,928,8418,530,556
TOTAL NET POSITION8,813,1738,575,1269,404,51612,038,77413,619,528
TOTAL LIABILITES & NET POSITION$49,831,317$49,781,671$50,642,350$53,050,886$53,907,573

16

Original page 17

Audited Audited Audited Audited Audited Audited FYE FYE FYE FYE FYE FYE 30-Jun-20 30-Jun-21 30-Jun-22 30-Jun-23 30-Jun-24 30-Jun-25

REVENUE

Source table 1, original page 17
Source line itemAudited FYE 30-Jun-20Audited FYE 30-Jun-21Audited FYE 30-Jun-22Audited FYE 30-Jun-23Audited FYE 30-Jun-24Audited FYE 30-Jun-25
State Revenue$14,113,114$16,588,156$18,174,524$18,908,130$19,779,579$20,367,597
Local Revenue5,017,1856,104,6496,085,4186,549,0916,746,3206,773,827
Federal Revenue2,234,0061,643,8222,871,7653,812,5385,150,1371,581,977
Other Revenue654,580609,547236,0651,162,371687,4511,012,280
TOTAL REVENUE22,018,88524,946,17427,367,77230,432,13032,363,48729,735,681
EXPENSES
Payroll & Benefits8,964,31311,134,70512,721,19714,513,69514,668,85513,921,522
Student Supplies / Services1,963,8063,205,4092,764,4262,878,2322,914,6702,747,897
Admin Services649,588751,470928,248876,173912,633502,181
Insur, Utilities & Building Maint875,593883,7121,078,4091,431,4391,273,5191,446,035
Rent & Debt Service2,115,9921,959,2401,885,6952,285,7032,242,6122,355,065
Contracted Services1,872,1851,844,4202,243,4552,111,1322,174,4052,495,577
Capital Expenditures439,2541,371,1017,416,7026,123,9983,440,571115,323
Profit & Loss Management Fees & Incentives
TOTAL EXPENSES
3,780,973
20,661,704
3,852,066
25,002,123
4,733,732
33,771,864
4,988,462
35,208,834
5,222,656
32,849,921
4,944,724
28,528,324
NET SURPLUS/(DEFICIT)$1,357,181($55,949)($6,404,092)($4,776,704)($486,434)$1,207,357
Capital Expenditures439,2541,371,1017,416,7026,123,9983,440,571115,323
Rent & Debt Service2,115,9921,959,2401,853,9632,263,5942,242,6122,241,000
Income Available for Debt Service$3,912,427$3,274,392$2,866,573$3,610,888$5,196,749$3,563,680
Maximum Annual Debt Service$2,251,500$2,251,500$2,251,500$2,251,500$2,251,500$2,251,500
Coverage1.741.451.271.602.311.58
Cash and Cash Equivalents$5,448,835$5,047,023$4,436,391$4,660,139$5,401,861$7,452,727
Daily Expenses$55,404$64,743$72,206$79,684$80,574$77,844
Days Cash on Hand987857586796

17

Source: Published original PDF. For help with a document or another format, contact the network office or your campus.

Caption and audio-description availability is still being reviewed. Contact your campus to request a transcript or description.

Watch on YouTube